Unrefined coconut oil provides the best natural nutrition for hair.
- It helps promote healthy hair growth, and makes it healthy and shiny.
- Regular massage of the head with coconut oil ensures your scalp is free of dandruff, lice, and lice eggs, even if your scalp is dry.
- Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care. It is an excellent conditioner and helps in the re-growth of damaged hair.
- It provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair.
- It is used as hair care oil and in the manufacturing of conditioners, shampoos, and dandruff relief creams.
Coconut oil has been used for hair treatment in coconut producing countries such as India and the Philippines for thousands of years. Studies in India have been done on how effective various oils are on treating damaged hair. The study compared mineral oil, sunflower oil, and coconut oil because these were the three most commonly used oils in hair treatment products used in India. The aim of this study was to cover different treatments, and the effect of these treatments on various hair types using these three oils, see the Study Results below.
The findings clearly indicate the strong impact that coconut oil application has to hair as compared to application of both sunflower and mineral oils. Among three oils, coconut oil was the only oil found to reduce the protein loss remarkably for both undamaged and damaged hair when used as a pre-wash and post-wash grooming product.
Both sunflower and mineral oils do not help at all in reducing the protein loss from hair. This difference in results could arise from the composition of each of these oils. Coconut oil, being a triglyceride of lauric acid (principal fatty acid), has a high affinity for hair proteins and, because of its low molecular weight and straight linear chain, is able to penetrate inside the hair shaft.
Mineral oil, being a hydrocarbon, has no affinity for proteins and therefore is not able to penetrate and yield results. In the case of sunflower oil, although it is a triglyceride of linoleic acid, because of its bulky structure it does not penetrate the fiber, consequently resulting in no favorable impact on protein loss.